please wait, site is loading


Privacy Policy


Welcome to the Boris & Matthew Website. Please feel free to browse through all the information and entertainment available on our site. The Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the Law of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of The People's Republic of China. The Ordinance provides data subjects with rights to ascertain whether Boris & Matthew holds personal data relating to them, to obtain a copy of that data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate.

Site visitors can freely explore this Website without having to reveal any personal data. On occasion however, it may be necessary for Boris & Matthew to gather information on you for a specific purpose. We will always inform you when we are collecting such information. It is our intention to respect your request for privacy, and we try our best to provide you with communication channels to facilitate this. Once all gathered information has been used for the intended purpose, it is destroyed or de-identified. Boris & Matthew has created this statement in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to protecting your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering methods and dissemination practices for this Website. Boris & Matthew is not responsible for the privacy practices of other linked sites. Use of your Personal Information

Boris & Matthew collects site visitors' contact information (such as an e-mail or street address) and demographic information (e.g. age, country of residence and travel history). This information is used by us to further our statutory objectives. Contact information from the forms is used to send promotional materials and information to you. If data collected is to be displayed at a later date, due care will be given to keep it anonymous and you will be advised in advance. Users may "opt-out" of receiving future mailings. Demographic information is used for our research requirements and to tailor your experience on our site, showing content of interest, and displaying the content according to your preferences. We may share with our advertisers such information on an aggregate basis. Users may "opt-out" of receiving future mailings.


When you come to our Website, our server software records the domain name of your computer. We may also track the pages you visit. We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, gain some general knowledge about our audience and compile aggregated statistics. Data collected by Boris & Matthew is used only for the purposes indicated above. Personal information will not be disclosed to any third party except as follows:
• on a confidential basis to agents we use in the ordinary course of our business, such as for data management
   and distribution of our promotional materials
• as we are required to do so by law
• as you indicate your choice to receive promotional materials from third parties named in the forms.

Data Security


Boris & Matthew will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorized persons. However, we give no warranty against third parties hacking into the data or any unauthorized access to the data by anyone.


"Opt-Out"

You can opt-out from receiving information from Boris & Matthew or to delete your information from our records at any time should you no longer wish to receive updates of Boris & Matthew developments, activities and promotions. To opt out, send us an email at info@bnm.hk